PRIVACY POLICY

Promulgated: December 11, 2020
Last Amended: December 14, 2020

Protecting your privacy is really important to BAJ Pharmaceuticals (“Chemcare”,”we”,”our”,”us”). With this in mind, we’re providing this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to explain our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and management of Personal Data, in accordance with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (the “Act”).  We trust that this Policy will help you in making an informed decision on whether to provide us with any of your Personal Data.

When you access our website, submit information to us, sign up as a customer on our website, and use or view any of Chemcare© products and services,  you will be deemed to have agreed and consented to the collection, use, and processing of your personal information, in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy. This policy supplements, but does not supersede nor replace, any other consent(s) that you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data. 

Please note that we may update this Policy at any time without prior notice, to ensure that it is consistent with any changes in legal or regulatory requirements, which shall apply to all Personal Data we collect from you through our Platforms.  We will endeavor to notify you by email or by notice on the Website of any changes to this Policy. We may also collect and process your Personal Data under any exceptions to Applicable Laws, which are not set out in this Policy.

Please read and review this Policy periodically for updated information on how we collect, use, disclose, and process your Personal Data. By continuing to access or use our platforms, use or view any of Chemcare© products and services, signing up as a customer, or submitting information to us, you agree or shall be deemed to agree to be bound by any of such amended, altered, changed or modified terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, services, or applications, even if they are accessible through any of our Platforms.

Definination of Terms
 

For the purpose of understanding Chemcare Privacy Policy (“Policy”), the terms used in this Policy shall have the following meanings:

  • Applicable Laws means the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its subsidiary legislations and regulations as amended from time to time;

  • App” means our Chemcare’s Laboratory Information System (LIS);

  • Personal Data” means any data, whether true or not, which is (a) about an individual who can be identified (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access and would include data in our records as may be updated, or (b) defined as ‘personal data’, ‘personal information’,  ‘private information’, or ‘sensitive personal information’ under any applicable Data Protection Laws.

  • Platforms” means collectively Chemcare’s App, Social Media and Website, and any other websites or applications which we may own or operate from time to time;

  • Social Media” means Chemcare’s pages and accounts on third party social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, and Youtube.

  • Website” means Chemcare’s website accessed at the following address www.chemcareph.com; and

  • Chemcare, we, us, or our” means BAJ Pharmaceuticals as the exclusive distributor of all Chemcare© products and services.

Collection of Personal Data
 

In the course of your dealings with us, we may request that you provide certain Personal Data to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to deliver the necessary goods, services, and/or communications in connection with such transactions. These are necessary for our business process execution including order processing, service offerings that require registration, technical support issues assistance, delivery of notices, customer relationship management, new product launches, promotional events, planning purposes in connection with future products and services.

The failure to supply Personal Data as may be needed may:

  1. result in us being unable to provide you with the notices, services, and/or products requested;

  2. affect our ability to proceed with the necessary processes relating to the supply of our products and/or services;

  3. result in us being unable to update you on:

    • latest products and services;

    • events, launches and promotions; and

    • benefits and changes on our Terms, Conditions, and Polices.

  4. result in your inability to enter or participate in limited offers, promotions and special events organized by us.

What kind of Personal Data we collect
 

During our relationship with you, we may need to collect Personal Data from you which includes, but not limited to, the following:

  • Contact Information such as your name, delivery address, telephone and/or mobile number and email address;

  • Employment Details such as the name and type of company or business you are affiliated with, and your profession or company position;

  • The status of products and/or services you have acquired from us or have subscribed to;

  • How you use the products and/or services

  • CCTV or camera visual recordings when you visit our office premises or when you participate in any of our events; and/or

  • Any other personally identifiable information.

 

Additionally, we want to inform you that whenever you visit or use any of our Platforms, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spend on those pages and other statistics.

We do not collect your credit/debit card details whether to process your payment or for customer service purposes. Your credit/debit card details are collected, processed and stored directly by our third-party payment processors pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies. None of your credit/debit card details are stored with us. However, we may collect your bank account details to process refunds.

When and how we collect Personal Data
 

We may collect Personal Data from you when:

  1. You register an account on the Website or the App;

  2. You use any of the related services, such as subscribing to our newsletter or product notifications;

  3. You submit your information when registering the warranty of your Chemcare product online;

  4. You browse our products and services or otherwise interact with our Website and App;

  5. You accept our cookies on your device;

  6. You interact with our team or other representatives, for example, via our webform, emails, phone calls, letters, SMS messages, or face-to-face meetings;

  7. You interact with us on our Social Media, such as liking our posts and videos, commenting on our posts and videos, or private messaging us on our Social Media;

  8. You send us data exported from any of our products, for any applicable troubleshooting, debugging, and investigative or analytical purposes;

  9. You participate in our promotions, events, initiatives, or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys and reviews;

  10. We receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, when they referred you to us.

  11. Your authorized representative submits your Personal Data to us for any purpose reasonably authorized by you, for example, if such representative is purchasing our product or service to be delivered to you;

  12. Our third-party analytics and other service providers provide your Personal Data to us, which was collected and processed by them and disclosed to us pursuant to their separate privacy policies; or

  13. You voluntarily submit your Personal Data to us for any reason.

 

If you provide us with Personal Data relating to a third party by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

The information that we receive, collect and store which you have provided us in any forms that you may have submitted to us, or in the course of any other forms of interaction between you and us will be used to contact, identify, and/or fulfill one or more of our obligations as listed in the Collection of Personal Data stated in this Policy.

Please beware when submitting information to us, particularly in completing free text fields or uploading documents and other materials. Some of our services are automated and we may not recognize that you have accidentally provided us with incorrect or sensitive information. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true, and correct. Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services that you have requested.

Cookies
 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from our web server and are stored on your computer’s hard drive or on your phone’s memory. To understand more about cookies, please visit https://allaboutcookies.org/.         

Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information when you visit certain parts of our website, which is for marketing, statistical and analytical purposes. Cookies help us provide you a better service by enabling us to understand your preferences based on your previous or current Website activity.

We may use cookies to personalize the content, products and services recommendations, advertisements, and communications delivered to you so that they are more relevant to you and your interests. However, cookies do not personally identify you nor give us access to your device or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies however you can choose to reject cookies by modifying your browser settings. Note that this may result in the loss of Website functionality, restrict your use of the Website, or delay or affect the way which the Website operates.

Third-party Cookies

Chemcare may use the services of third-party vendors who may also implement cookies on the Website. The collection, use and disclosure of information, including Personal Data, collected by such third party cookies are subject to the privacy and data protection policy of the third-party vendors and are not under our control.

Chemcare uses Facebook Pixel analytics which allows us to measure the effectiveness of our Facebook Ad Campaign by understanding the actions of taken on the Website. Please see this link for how your data is collected and this link for instructions on how to adjust your Facebook ads settings.

Chemcare and third-party vendors including Facebook uses first-party cookies (such cookies owned by the Website) and third-party cookies (such cookies belong to third-party like Facebook) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitor’s past visits to Chemcare, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to Chemcare Website.

When you visit Chemcare website, Chemcare with the help of Facebook Analytics may use your browsing behavior to connect with any other data that has previously been provided by you, in accordance with this policy.

How will your data be used
 

Chemcare may use and disclose Personal Data for purposes necessary to provide products and services, including but not limited to:

  1. Register and maintain your user account and to verify your identity;

  2. Process your order for our products and services;

  3. Process or collect your payment for the order;

  4. Deliver the products and execute the services you purchased, including couriers calling or messaging you to obtain your delivery instructions;

  5. Process your returns or refunds in accordance with our Terms and Conditions;

  6. Provide you with support services and functions related to your user accounts, such as abandoned carts and product notifications.

  7. Conducting customer and marketing profiling activities in connection with our products and related services;

  8. Manage our administrative and business operations complying with internal policies, procedures, and record keeping;

  9. Communicate with you by e-mail, telecommunication, or social media, in relation to:

    • Your queries, requests, and feedback;​

    • Material changes to our Website Terms, Conditions, and Policies;

    • Matters relating to the operation of your account;

    • Benefits and changes to the features of our products and/or services;

    • Post-sales services, such as after-sales maintenance (if any); and

    • Events, new products, promos, and initiatives, like product demo and orientations.

  10. Personalize and improve your customer experience when you visit our Website for example by prioritizing products and services appearing in your search results or feed;

  11. Monitor and enforce compliance with our Terms and Conditions, including dispute resolution;

  12. Analyze and manage commercial risks, prevent, detect and investigate crime; and

  13. Ensure that our Website and App functions properly and to improve their performance by carrying out activities such as debugging, statistical analyses for Website and App optimization; and

  14. Any purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

 

(collectively, the “Purposes”)

Disclosure of your Personal Data
 

Chemcare will not disclose your Personal Data without your consent or in any circumstance not authorized by law or any valid order of a court or government agencies.

We may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties in relation to the enumerated purposes as listed in How Will Your Data be Used of this Policy:

  1. Our Employees, consultants, temporary workers;

  2. Payment processors, who process your payment on the Website;

  3. Logistics providers, such as courier services;

  4. Business partners or vendors in connection with the processing of any promotion, event, or service organized by us;

  5. Agents, contractors, or service providers who provide operational service to us such as web hosting and eCommerce platform, cloud storage, marketing optimization, analytics, information technology, telecommunications, or other relevant services that require their collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data;

  6. Any parties of whom you have previously given your consent to disclose your Personal Data; and

  7. Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities, or law enforcement agencies in compliance with the laws, rules, guidelines, and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority for legal, safety, and security purposes.

 

Chemcare may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reason:

  • To facilitate our Service;

  • To provide the Service on our behalf;

  • To perform the Service-related  service; or

  • To assist us in analyzing how our products and services are used.

 

We want to inform you that these third parties have access to your Personal Data which is necessary to perform their assigned tasks on our behalf. However, they are obliged not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Our disclosure of your Personal Data shall be in accordance with the Applicable Laws. In this regard, you hereby acknowledge, agree, and consent that we are permitted to disclose your Personal Data to such third parties (whether located within or outside the Philippines) for one or more of the above-mentioned purposes, and for the said third-parties to subsequently collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data.

Personal Data Security
 

Chemcare Website is hosted on Wix.com platform, who provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you online. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Chemcare adhere to the standards set by the PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help to ensure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Your rights and freedom as a data subject shall be respected in accordance with the Applicable Laws. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data which is likely to be used by us or disclosed by us to other organization is accurate and complete. However, you should update us of any changed in your Personal Data. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data if you have not updated us of the change.

We will also take reasonable steps to ensure the protection of Personal Data we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, copying, leakage, alteration or destruction. However, we will not be responsible for any unauthorized use of Personal Data by third parties which is attributable to factors beyond our control.

When Personal Data in our possession is (i) no longer required for any reason connected to the purpose it was originally collected, (ii) retention by us is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes, or (iii) ordered blocked, removed, or destroyed by you, we will exercise measures to ensure such Personal Data is either destroyed or anonymized.

Link to Other Sites
 

Our Website and Social Media may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy
 

Our Products and Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will immediately take necessary actions to destroy or anonymize such Personal Data. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us at info@chemcareph.com or by the contact information provided below so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

How to Access or Correct My Personal Data
 

You may access or correct your Personal Data by logging in to your account on the Website or App and click the “Edit” button for each relevant information.

For Personal Data that cannot be corrected by you by logging in to your user account on the Website or App, you may request to access and correct such Personal Data by submitting a written request to us via our Contact Us form or by emailing us at info@chemcareph.com. We may need to request additional information from you to confirm your identity before providing access or making the correction.

We will do our best to respond to Personal Data access and correction requests within 30 days. When we are unable to meet this timeline, we will update you with the soonest possible time within we can provide the information or make the correction. Please note that certain types of Personal Data access and correction requests may be exempt under Applicable Laws.

We will send your corrected Personal Data to a specific person or entity to which such Personal Data was disclosed by Chemcare within a year before the date the correction was made.

Request to Withdraw Consent
 

If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales, marketing, or promotional information, please inform us as follows:

  1. To withdraw consent from promotional emails: please click the “Unsubscribe” link in the promotional emails;

  2. To withdraw consent from receiving promotional material with your order package: please email us at info@chemcareph.com.

 

Your rights and freedom as a data subject shall be respected in accordance with the Applicable Laws. Once we receive notification that you wish to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials or communications, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials or communications during this period.

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of any of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control by submitting a written request via email addressed to info@chemcareph.com. Note that depending on the nature of the consent withdrawal, we may not be able to continue to provide you with some or all of our products and services. We will process such request within thirty (30) days from the time of receiving notice from you of your consent withdrawal. Once the processing is complete, we will no longer collect, use, and/or disclose your Personal Data, except to the extent we retain your Personal Data for compliance, regulatory, or other legal purposes.

Contacting Us
 

For any concerns, suggestions, or complaints regarding the collection, handling, and use of your Personal Data by us, questions on our compliance with the Applicable Laws, or any other related concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through one of the following Platforms:

  1. Telephone Numbers: 8373-0097; 8374-3997; 8899-3433

  2. Email Address: info@chemcareph.com

  3. Office Address: Unit 503-505 5th Floor, CEDAR Executive Building II, #26 Timog Avenue cor. Sct. Tobias Street, Brgy. Laging Handa, 1103 Quezon City, Philippines

  4. Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/chemcareph/

  5. Contact Us: https://www.chemcareph.com/support

 

Emails, direct messages, and letters should clearly state that you are making a data protection query, request, or complaint in the subject line to ensure the matter is dealt and addressed with expediently. We will strive to deal with any query, request, or complaint properly and fairly.

Updates on Privacy Policy
 

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect, and process your Personal Data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures, and processes from time to time. In this regard, Chemcare may update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with any change in legal or regulatory requirements. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Policy at our absolute discretion.

Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Policy as updated from time to time on our Website. Any amended Policy will be posted on our website and can be viewed at this link. We will endeavor to notify you by email or by notice on the Website of any change to our Policy.

By (1) clicking “Yes” on our Privacy Policy or in any web form referring to the amended Policy on any of our Platforms, (2) submitting your Personal Data to us when signing up for an account on the Website, or (3) ordering any of our products and services, you are agreeing to the terms of the amended Policy.

You are encouraged to visit our Website’s Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are well-informed of our latest policies in relation to Personal Data protection.